Fitness Stack

RESULTS: Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships


Winners Announced for the Eighth-Annual Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships
COLUMBUS, OHIO – About 700 of the top amateur competitors from around the world competed in the Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships at Veterans Memorial Auditorium and the Greater Columbus Convention Center February 28 – March 1, 2014 as a part of the Arnold Sports Festival.

arnold amateur

Overall winners in each division include: (competitor’s number)
Men’s Bodybuilding – Kyung Won Kang of Korea (475)
Men’s Classic Bodybuilding – Sergii Gorenkov of Ukraine (60)
Men’s Masters Bodybuilding – Eduardo Zoega de Oliviera of Brasil (17)
Fitness – Aurika Tyrgale of Russia (70)
Figure – Andressa Ribeiro of Brasil (168)
Figure Masters – Jessica MacMillan of Canada (87)
Bikini – Kenea Yancey of USA/Atlanta, GA (117)
Men’s Physique – Felipe Murakami of Brasil (267)
Women’s Physique – Bruna Miyagui of Brasil (336)

“Athletes represented 65 different countries this year making it one of the biggest international events of its kind,” said Bob Lorimer, owner of MetroFitness Gyms and the events co-producer with the Fitness Factory’s Mike Davies. “We are fortunate to collaborate with such fantastic partners like Rafael Santonja, President of the International Federation of Bodybuilding and Jim Manion, President of the Nation Physique Committee who help us bring together so many talented competitors,” Lorimer added.

Arnold Amateur winners in men’s bodybuilding, fitness, figure and bikini who earn Pro-cards will be invited to compete in a future Arnold Classic, Fitness International, Figure International or Bikini International.

Matthias Botthof, Essa Obaid, Roelly Winklaar, Tarek Ellsetorhi, Diana Monteiro, Elena Shportun, Marie Garmen Gomez, Sylvia Tremblay and Noemi Olah are among previous Arnold Amateur winners who have competed as professionals in their respective divisions.

Overall winners received tickets to the Arnold Classic finals and were recognized on stage and photographed with Arnold Schwarzenegger. The winners of each weight or height class received a Tony Nowak Arnold Classic jacket. The top five competitors in each weight or height class received trophies.

Click here for complete scoresheets/results. (PDF)

WOMEN’s PHYSIQUE

OVERALL: Bruna da Costa Miyagui (Brasil)

Short
1. Bruna Miyagui (Brasil)
2. Rosanna Harte (United Kingdom)
3. Giudittta Magazzino (Italy)
4. Margaret Negrete (USA)
5. Federica Gastaldi (Italy)
6. Luciane Vieira (Brasil)
7. April Dumouchel (Czech Republic)
8. Karolina Holubcová
9. Marisol Solis (Mexico)
10. Toni Wheeler (USA)
11. Teresa Heron (Canada)
12. Brewer Eklund (USA)
13. Carina Espinoza (Argentina)
14. Jeante Argandoã
15. Marea Warde (United Kingdom)
16. Amy Mendez (USA)
17. Gwen Fuerte (USA)
T18. All Other Competitors

Tall
1. Joan Liew (Singapore)
2. Ester Parisi (Italy)
3. Paola Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
4. Katie Lee (USA)
5. Lorena Inarra (Spain)
6. Camila Mendes de Campos (Brasil)
7. Lucy Cerantula (Canada)
8. Dr. Alexandra Heberger (Canada)
9. Evy Rustad (Norway)
10. Toni Hill (USA)
11. Robin Eve (Canada)
12. Julia Foery (Switzerland)
13. Hayley Brylewski (United Kingdom)
14. Iris Swatuk (Canada)
15. Bianca Antunes Nobrega (Brasil)
16. Reshanna Boswell (USA)
T17. All Other Competitors

FITNESS

OVERALL: Aurika Tyrgale (Russia)

Short
1. Aurika Tyrgale (Russia)
2. Kristine Duba (USA)
3. Tanina Terragni (Argentina)
4. Cicely Kyle (USA)
5. Anna-Elise Bowman (USA)
6. Christine Ray (Australia)
7. Amber Parsley (USA)
8. Donnice Christian (USA)
9. Toni Wheeler (USA)
10. Monica Vargas (USA)
11. Kendra Stiffler (USA)
12. Sydney Gilpin (USA)

Tall
1. Oksana Orobets (Ukraine)
2. Marta Aguiar (Uruguay)
3. Brittany Kanne (Canada)
4. Giorgia Foroni (Italy)
5. Samantha Sage (USA)
6. Alyssa Gualtieri (USA)

FIGURE

OVERALL: Andressa Ribieko (Brasil)

Figure A Class
1. Jessica MacMillan (Canada)
2. Angela Derzapf (Germany)
3. Jessica Coate (New Zealand)
4. Janaína Ferreira da Silva (Brasil)
5. Stina Telhammer (Sweden)
6. Nora Martinez (Paraguay)
7. Valentina Mazzola (Italy)
8. Ekaterina Grima (Ukraine)
9. Cristina Romano (Italy)
10. Marjan Washington (USA)
11. Allessandra Tantari (Italy)
12. Katrina Kocielska (Canada)
13. Olesia Plikus (Russia)
14. Kristine Duba (USA)
15. Loreto Del Carmen Soto (Chile)

Figure B Class
1. Rosimar Lopes (Brasil)
2. Macha Douard (Canada)
3. Yaroslava Nikolaeva (Russia)
4. Ania Anvaryfar (Canada)
5. Susse Hougaard (Denmark)
6. Shay Diggs (USA)
7. Karolina Botkova (United Kingdom)
8. Nicole Schepp (Canada)
9. Sabrina Burgess (Bermuda)
10. Julia Emanuele (Canada)
11. Sarah Parks (USA)
12. Reem Al-Bareeq (United KIngdom)
13. Cecilie Lind (Denmark)
14. Karla Plott (USA)
15. Alicia McDowell (USA)
16. Laura Marenco (El Salvador)
17.
18. Mandy Hill (USA)
19. Jaimy Maktari (USA)
20. Jheaneale Bahadosingh (Bahamas)

Figure C Class
1. Andressa Ribeiro (Brasil)
2. Maria Scotland (United Kingdom)
3. Solveig Wilhelms (Norway)
4. Eszter Patti (United Kingdom)
5. Sarah Gacsy (USA)
6. Vanesa Burke (USA)
7. Carli Terepka (USA)
8. Brandy Red Smith (USA)
9. Haidy Cruz (Dominican Republic)
10. Samantha Sage (USA)
11. Canan Yavas (Netherlands)
12. Renee Black (USA)
13. Jennifer Salinas (USA)

Figure D Class
1. Renata Guaraciaba (Brasil)
2. Lucrecia Tolkachier (Argentina)
3. Nury Perez (Mexico)
4. Samantha Smith (USA)
5. Oksana Blanyuk (USA)
6. Eliyan Lobez (Austalia)
7. Zuleica Rezende (USA)
8. Carri Woodgerd (USA)
9. Elena Cuzuioc (Italy)
10. Ranae Cann (Bermuda)
11. Sonia Lopez (Honduras)
12. Charlene Gilbert (Canada)
13. Lesley Barents (Netherlands)
14. Laura Stevenson (Canada)
15. Maria Lepe (USA)
16. Katherine Glen (Canada)
17. Beata Antoninas (Canada)
18. Amanda Graham (USA)
19. L. Dawn Charlton (Bahamas)
20. Shameella Simons (Bermuda)

Figure E Class
1. Rachel Killam (Canada)
2. Andy Forbes (Australia)
3. Katalin Jasztrab (Hungary)
4. Emillie-Jean Bisgrove-Cole (Australia)
5. Kristin Russell (USA)
6. Virginia Kinkel (USA)
7. Marcelle Collisson (South Africa)
8. Viaura Centeno (U.S. Virgin Island)
9. Melissa Moen (USA)
10. Shirley van den Bos (Netherlands)
11. Rosemarie Roodenburg (Netherlands)

FIGURE MASTERS

OVERALL: Jessica McMillan (Canada)

Short
1. Jessica MacMillan (USA)
2. Ania Anvaryfar (Candada)
3. Brigitte Subrin (France)
4. Viviana Gimenez (Paraguay)
5. Heidi Jentes (USA)
6. Sônia Tavares (Brasil)
7. Cristina Romano (Italy)
8. Nicole Schepp (Canada)
9. Joesfina Monsivais (USA)
10. Jaimy Maktari (USA)
11. Patrizia Garnero (Italy)
12. Melitta Simmons (USA)
13. Laura Lee Bater (Canada)
14. Beth Marie Siracuse (USA)
15. Deb Seyler (USA)
T16. All Other Competitors

Medium
1. Maria Scotland (United Kingdom)
2. Zuleica Rezende (USA)
3. Brandy Red Smith (USA)
4. Yolanda Tillman (USA)
5. Jodie Parker (Australia)
6.
7. Sharon Fillyaw (USA)
8. Haidy Cruz (Dominican Republic)
9. Ursula Domingues (Brasil)
10. Katherine Glen (Canada)
11. Mayra Baez (Mexico)
12. Canan Yavas (Netherlands)
13. Sophie Haddad (USA)
14. Heidi Giffin (USA)
15. Sandy Wilkerson (USA)
16. Federica Ghezzi (Italy)

Tall
1. Paola Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
2. Tina Glass (USA)
3. Martha Lope
4. Rosalind Alexander (Singapore)
5. Rosemarie Roodenburg (Netherlands)

BIKINI
OVERALL: Kenea Yancey (United States)

Bikini A Class
1. Romina Basualdo (Argentina)
2. Anya Ells (Canada)
3. Virág Kiss (Hungary)
4. Angie Mellon (USA)
5. Ashley Sisko (USA)
6. Nikki Jenkins Robinsons (United Kingdom)
7. Veronica Zamora (Mexico)
8. Maddie Abrams (USA)
9. Julenoy Dias Vieira (Brasil)
10. Arlena Oliva (USA)
11. Amanda Fils-Aime (USA)
12. Clarissa Campos de Oliveira (Brasil)
13. Katalin Egervári
14. Amanda Fantell (USA)
15. Farncesca Biondi (Italy)
16. Laura Huddleston (USA)
T17. All Other Competitors

Bikini B Class
1. Shalagh Paton (Canada)
2. Oksana Artemova (Russia)
3. Yana Kashcheeva (Russia)
4. Julie Royer (Canada)
5. Maidê Salles Nogueira (Brasil)
6. Giannina Lujan-Ripoli (Peru)
7. Heather Hayes (USA)
8. Samantha Hastings (USA)
9. Naiara Schubert (Brasil)
10. Tiffany Ranalli (USA)
11. Anita Bekus (United Kingdom)
12. Heather Rickard (USA)
13. Andrea Secara (USA)
14. Ágnes Sebestyén (Hungary)
15. ANtonella Trantaki (German)
T16. All Other Competitors

Bikini C Class
1. Kenea Yancey (USA)
2. Sheena Martin (New Zealand)
3. Tiffany Inboden (USA)
4. Lisa Marie Tydings (USA)
5. Cara Dukes (USA)
6. Britainie DeGarbott (USA)
7. Ekaterina Usmanova (Russia)
8. Nina Ross (United Kingdom)
9. Keishawna Griffin (USA)
10. Beth Hall (USA)
11. Sarah Allen (Australia)
12. Vladyslava Selitbovska (Ukraine)
13. Chantelle Harvey-Houghton
14. Olga Olafsdóttir (Iceland)
15. Alane Ayet Adapt (USA)
T16. All Other Competitors

Bikini D Class
1. Kerri Keller (USA)
2. Aimee Chitty (New Zealand)
3. Marina Diaz (France)
4. Mimi Macias (USA)
5. Sophie Guidolin (Australia)
6. Olga Viazmetinova (Ukraine)
7. Alzira Rodriguez (Dominican Republic)
8. Irina Vasilyeva (Russia)
9. Alaina Ravens (USA)
10. Olivia McIntire (USA)
11. Ashley Nelson (USA)
12. Olivia London (Canada)
13. Alesia Chuchkevich (USA)
14. Egle Eller-Nabi (Estonia)
15. Lisa Netherly (USA)
16. Diana Delgado (Ecuador)
T17. All Other Competitors

Bikini E Class
1. Liana Moroz (Russia)
2. Magnea Gunnarsdoóttir (Iceland)
3. Cassandra Marshall (USA)
4. Alexis Young (USA)
5. Alexis Nicole (USA)
6. Gabriella Rákóczi (Hungary)
7. Jessica Bish (USA)
8. Tressia Murphy (Canada)
9. Deavin Bowser (USA)
10. Ekaterina Timofeeva (Russia)
11.
12. Shawna McClosky (USA)
13. Sandra Tavarez (USA)
14. Stephanie Gemmer (USA)
15. Tiffany Morice (USA)
16. Leslie Lewis (USA)
17. Katalin Jasztrab (Hungary)

Bikini F Class
1. Anna Kiseleva (Russia)
2. Nini Gøthler (Denmark)
3. Brittany Brinkman (USA)
4. Amy Bella (USA)
5. Jill Bunny (Canada)
6. Kathrin Hollmann (Germany)
7. Vanessa Albarran (USA)
8. Traisha Martin (USA)
9. Carley Wissner (USA)
10. Aoalheiour Yr Ólafsdóttir (Iceland)
11. Jenni Aaskov (Denmark)
12. Alexandra Roane (USA)
13. Andrea DeOrio (USA)
14. Brittany Gill (USA)
15. Helen Fritsch (USA)

Comments

comments






Disclaimer: Reader discretion advised, please consult your physician before beginning any exercise or diet program.